Want to know a random fact about me? I LOVE penguins! To me they are just the cutest animals the way they waddle about. They are also quite fascinating animals to learn about. So for my second installment of "Random Ramblings Friday", I thought I would share with you some interesting facts on one of God's cutest creation. Enjoy!
~Penguins are flightless birds.
~Most penguin babies have fluffy feathers.
~Penguins are able to stay underwater with the help of their bones which are solid and heavy.
~Penguins have a breastbone and huge paddle muscles which help them move at speeds of 25 miles per hour.
~While traveling at fast speeds, penguins leap out of the water every few feet. This action is called "Porpoising." Porpoising helps penguins breathe. The chances of being spotted by another animal is also greatly reduced because of porpoising.
~About 75% of a penguins life is spent in water, where they do all their hunting.
~Most of the time penguins breed in large colonies called rookeries.
~Penguins closer to the Equator feed on fish while those closer to the Antarctica eat more squid and krill.
~Penguins stay warm with the help of a thick layer of blubber and a waterproof body covering.
~Smaller penguins inhabit warmer climates whereas larger penguin species are found in warmer climates.
~Penguins are found on every continent in the southern hemisphere, from the tropical Galapagos Islands off South America to the Antarctica.
~There exist about 18 different species of penguins in the world.
~The natural enemies of penguins are seals and killer whales.
~Adult penguins incubate and feed their chicks in turns, once they have hatched.
~The King and Emperor penguins lay one egg each while other species lay two.
~The fairy penguin is the smallest and is 16 inches tall and weighs 2.2 pounds. The largest is the emperor penguin which is 3.7 feet tall and weighs 60 to 90 pounds
~Penguins use a sign language of sorts to communicate with each other. They will wave their flippers and move their heads to "talk" to other penguins in the group.
~A penguin can stay at sea for weeks, diving for fish, yet its waterproof feathers keep its skin absolutely dry. A penguin can actually sleep at sea, dozing as it floats on the surface.
~Penguins may swim 15 to 50 kilometers a day searching for small fish to eat. One penguin was recorded traveling 100 kilometers in one day!
Have a great day! Thanks for stopping by!